HPE 2.4TB SAS 12G Mission Critical 10K SFF BC 3yr Wty 512e FIPS 140-2 TAA-compliant HDD

Login for pricing
xOut of Stock
Contact your account manager
  • 2.4TB SAS 12G Mission Critical 10K SFF BC 3yr Wty 512e FIPS 140-2 TAA-compliant HDD
Add to Compare
SKU #: P28618-B21
EAN #: 0190017509075
UNSPSC #: 43201803
More Information
Component for Server/workstation
SKU P28618-B21
EAN 0190017509075
Manufacturer HPE
Availability Out of Stock
Hard drive
Component forServer/workstation
HDD interface transfer rate12 Gbit/s
Bytes per sector512e
HDD speed10000 RPM
HDD size2.5"
HDD capacity2.4 TB
Compatible productsHPE Compute Mainstream Platforms, see QuickSpecs for more information
Features
TypeHDD
Component forServer/workstation
HDD interface transfer rate12 Gbit/s
InterfaceSAS
Bytes per sector512e
HDD speed10000 RPM
HDD size2.5"
HDD capacity2.4 TB
Compatible productsHPE Compute Mainstream Platforms, see QuickSpecs for more information
Form factorSFF
Technical details
InterfaceSAS
Width (imperial)14.6 cm (5.75")
Height (imperial)14 cm (5.5")
Depth (imperial)22.2 cm (8.75")
Weight & dimensions
Width146.1 mm
Weight500 g
Height139.7 mm
Depth222.3 mm
Weight (imperial)0.499 kg (1.1 lbs)
Dimensions (W x D x H) (imperial)146.1 x 222.2 x 139.7 mm (5.75 x 8.75 x 5.5")
Other features
InterfaceSAS
Width (imperial)14.6 cm (5.75")
Height (imperial)14 cm (5.5")
Depth (imperial)22.2 cm (8.75")
Weight (imperial)0.499 kg (1.1 lbs)
Dimensions (W x D x H) (imperial)146.1 x 222.2 x 139.7 mm (5.75 x 8.75 x 5.5")
Compatible productsHPE Compute Mainstream Platforms, see QuickSpecs for more information

High Performance Enterprise-Class Drives for High I/O Workloads

HPE Mission Critical Hard Drives are ideal for demanding environments including transaction processing, database applications and high-performance computing (HPC).
Deliever higher performance for enterprise data canter environments.
12G SAS interface for increased performance.
Efficient drives provide power for space-constrained data centers.

Reliable Enterprise-Class Drives for Enterprise and Data Center Workloads

HPE Mission Critical Hard Drives are designed for demanding 24/7 data center environments.
Stable and consistent portfolio of drives offer long life cycles and steady supply.

Do your servers need high-performance enterprise hard drives for both your mission-critical and I/O-intensive applications? HPE Mission Critical Hard Drives offer a high level of performance and reliability for your most demanding application workloads. They help you improve server response times, power more transactions per second, and accelerate data transfer (I/O) speeds. HPE Mission Critical Hard Drives are available in 2.5-inch Small Form Factor (SFF). All HPE hard drives pass a rigorous qualification process, which certify that every drive is proven to perform in your HPE server and storage environments. All HPE hard drives also include digitally signed firmware which helps prevent unauthorized access to your data.

What is new supporting point:
Offering 300 GB, 600 GB, 1.2 TB, 1.8 TB and 2.4 TB 10K SAS Small Form Factor (SFF) Mission Critical Hard Drives with Basic Carrier (BC).
Offering 1.2 TB and 2.4 TB 10K SAS Small Form Factor (SFF) Mission Critical TAA Hard Drives with Basic Carrier (BC).
Hard drive
Component forServer/workstation
HDD interface transfer rate12 Gbit/s
Bytes per sector512e
HDD speed10000 RPM
HDD size2.5"
HDD capacity2.4 TB
Compatible productsHPE Compute Mainstream Platforms, see QuickSpecs for more information
Features
TypeHDD
Component forServer/workstation
HDD interface transfer rate12 Gbit/s
InterfaceSAS
Bytes per sector512e
HDD speed10000 RPM
HDD size2.5"
HDD capacity2.4 TB
Compatible productsHPE Compute Mainstream Platforms, see QuickSpecs for more information
Form factorSFF
Technical details
InterfaceSAS
Width (imperial)14.6 cm (5.75")
Height (imperial)14 cm (5.5")
Depth (imperial)22.2 cm (8.75")
Weight & dimensions
Width146.1 mm
Weight500 g
Height139.7 mm
Depth222.3 mm
Weight (imperial)0.499 kg (1.1 lbs)
Dimensions (W x D x H) (imperial)146.1 x 222.2 x 139.7 mm (5.75 x 8.75 x 5.5")
Other features
InterfaceSAS
Width (imperial)14.6 cm (5.75")
Height (imperial)14 cm (5.5")
Depth (imperial)22.2 cm (8.75")
Weight (imperial)0.499 kg (1.1 lbs)
Dimensions (W x D x H) (imperial)146.1 x 222.2 x 139.7 mm (5.75 x 8.75 x 5.5")
Compatible productsHPE Compute Mainstream Platforms, see QuickSpecs for more information

You may also be interested in

Compare Products
Product HPE 2.4TB SAS 12G Mission Critical 10K SFF BC 3yr Wty 512e FIPS 140-2 TAA-compliant HDD
New
HPE 2.4TB SAS 12G Mission Critical 10K... Login for pricing
Out of stock
HPE StoreOnce Cloud Bank Storage Read/Write for Gen4 Systems 1TB E-LTU HPE StoreOnce Cloud Bank Storage Read/... Login for pricing
Synology ?HAT3300-4T NAS 4TB SATA 3.5 HDD 3.5" 4.1 TB Serial ATA
Bestseller
Synology ?HAT3300-4T NAS 4TB SATA 3.5... Login for pricing
Synology ?HAT3300-6T NAS 6TB SATA 3.5 HDD 3.5" 6.14 TB Serial ATA
Hot Product
Synology ?HAT3300-6T NAS 6TB SATA 3.5... Login for pricing
Western Digital Blue internal hard drive 8 TB 5640 RPM 256 MB 3.5" Serial ATA III Western Digital Blue internal hard dri... Login for pricing
Western Digital Gold WD4004FRYZ internal hard drive 4 TB 7200 RPM 128 MB 3.5" Serial ATA III Western Digital Gold WD4004FRYZ intern... Login for pricing
SKU
P28618-B21
BC012AAE
HAT3300-4T
HAT3300-6T
WD80EAAZ
WD4004FRYZ
Manufacturer
HPE
HPE
Synology
Synology
Western Digital
Western Digital
HDD capacity
≈ 2 TB
N/A
over 2.5 TB
over 2.5 TB
over 2.5 TB
over 2.5 TB
Interface
SAS
N/A
Serial ATA
Serial ATA
Serial ATA III
Serial ATA III
Type
HDD
N/A
HDD
HDD
HDD
HDD
HDD speed
10000RPM to 15000RPM
N/A
5400RPM to 5900RPM
5400RPM to 5900RPM
5400RPM to 5900RPM
7200RPM to 10000RPM
HDD size
2.5 "
N/A
3.5 "
3.5 "
3.5 "
3.5 "
Component for
Server/workstation
N/A
NAS
NAS
PC
Server/workstation